New GTS Nordic's services are now available in the United States!
GTS NORDIC LOGO
  • HQ: Kalkbrænderiløbskaj 6 Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Mon - Fri 8.00 - 17.00 Sat - Sun: Closed
  • Free Quote
GTS NORDIC LOGO

Table of Contents

Privacy Policy – website & cookies

Last updated: May 1st, 2024

This Privacy Policy outlines how we, GTS Nordic, collect and process the personal information we gather about you when you visit our website.

At the end of this privacy policy, you can find details about your rights under the data protection legislation, including your right to make a formal complaint. When you visit our website, we collect some personal information about you. We collect this information by using cookies. A "cookie" is a piece of code that collects certain types of information about visitors. All data collected on our website is used for technical setup, user preferences, or for conducting anonymous statistical analyses and marketing purposes.

You can learn more about cookies here.

We collect and process this information to provide and enhance our website and to collect and analyze anonymized statistical data on how visitors use our site. If you have given your consent, we also collect personal information about you for marketing purposes.

GTS Nordic is the Data Controller

We are the data controller, meaning we are responsible for managing the personal information we collect on our website. We are obligated to inform you about how we process your data and about your rights regarding this data.

Contact Information:
GTS Nordic
Headquarters, GTS Nordic Denmark ApS
Kalkbrænderiløbskaj 6, 2100 Copenhagen Denmark
Phone: +45 70 24 80 80
Email: [email protected]
CVR: 21672475

Why do we process personal information?

When you visit our website, we use cookies to collect and process anonymous data to enhance the user experience and analyze web traffic. Additionally, if you have given your consent, we also collect personal information about you for marketing purposes. We collect personal information to support the secure operation, functionality, and stability of the website. This processing is conducted without your consent and is based on our legitimate interest in maintaining a functional and secure website.

For a complete overview of all cookies used on our website and for guidance on how to remove and block cookies, please view our cookie policy:

What do we collect and where from?

Data Collection via Cloudflare

When you visit our website, our Content Delivery Network (CDN) logs information about the device you use, your language preferences, browser type, referral source (if applicable), and your IP address. This data collection ensures that content is delivered effectively from the cache, enhancing your browsing experience.

External Links and Responsibilities

Our website contains links to other sites, including public authorities such as the Danish Tax Administration and SIRI, as well as to our social media profiles. GTS Nordic is not responsible for the content or personal information collection practices of these external sites. Additional information on how we manage our joint data controller responsibilities is available below.

Social Media Interaction

When you engage with GTS Nordic’s social media profiles on LinkedIn or YouTube, we may utilize statistics about your interactions, such as likes and comments, to enhance our social media advertising campaigns. We strongly advise against posting sensitive or confidential personal data about yourself or others on our social media pages. GTS Nordic is committed to maintaining privacy and will promptly remove any sensitive or confidential personal data identified on our platforms.

The legal basis for processing

We collect and process personal information on our website based on our legitimate interest (under GDPR Article 6(1)(f)) to provide a secure and functional online environment. For marketing purposes, we collect information with your consent as per § 3 of the Danish Cookie Act and Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. Should you choose not to allow cookies, you can block and delete them via your browser settings or by updating your preferences on our website.

How we share personal information

We engage data processors who act under our instructions to manage the personal information we collect. Additionally, our website includes hyperlink markup that refers to our LinkedIn profile. Clicking on this may result in LinkedIn placing cookies on your device. For more details, refer to LinkedIn's privacy policy.

How long do we store personal information?

We store personal information collected through cookies for a maximum of two years. After this period, all personal information is either deleted or anonymized. Detailed retention periods for individual cookies can be found by accessing the cookie settings through the cookie button on our website.

Do we transfer personal information to third countries?

Data processed through our website is not transferred to nor processed in countries outside the EU/EEA.

Your rights

If we process personal information about you based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Should you choose to do so, we will cease to process any personal information previously collected under that consent.


Your Right to Access

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to receive additional information about how we process it.

Right to Rectification and Erasure

You have the right to correct inaccurate information about yourself and, in certain cases, to have personal information about you deleted before the usual retention period expires.

Right to Restriction of Processing

In certain situations, you can request that we restrict the processing of your personal information. This means we can retain your data but not further process it, unless this is for legal claims, protecting rights, or important public interests.

Right to Object

You may object to the processing of your personal data, assuming the processing is otherwise lawful, in specific circumstances.

For more detailed information about your rights, please visit the Danish Data Protection Agency's website.

Complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)

You have a right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency regarding our processing of your personal information. For more information, please visit the Danish Data Protection Agency's website: www.datatilsynet.dk.


If you want to exercise your rights or if you have a complaint, please contact us: [email protected].